IEEE Nanotechnology Council
Advancing Nanotech for Humanity
IEEE

Adcom

Adcom (as of 16-January-2020)

NTC AdCom Members

OFFICERS & Secretary
Position Title20162017201820192020
PresidentWen J. LiWen J. LiYonhua (Tommy) TzengYonhua (Tommy) TzengJames Morris
President-Elect (elected in even years)Vacant per BylawYonhua (Tommy) TzengVacant per BylawJames MorrisVacant per Bylaw
Past-PresidentAristides RequichaAristides RequichaWen J. LiWen J. LiYonhua (Tommy) Tzeng
Vice President of Conferences (elected in even years)Parviz FamouriGuangyong LiGuangyong LiLixin DongLixin Dong
Vice-President for Educational Activities (elected in odd years)--Arun SubramanianArun SubramanianJohn T. Yeow
Vice President of Finance (elected in even years)James MorrisJames MorrisJames MorrisMalgorzata Chrzanowska-JeskeMalgorzata Chrzanowska-Jeske
Vice President of Publications (elected in odd years)Yonhua (Tommy) TzengJin-Woo KimJin-Woo KimJin-Woo KimFabrizio Lombardi
Vice President of Technical Activities (elected in odd years)Malgorzata Chrzanowska-JeskeMalgorzata Chrzanowska-JeskeMichel FrechetteMichel FrechetteKremena Makasheva
Secretary (non-voting)Ed PerkinsEd PerkinsEd PerkinsEd PerkinsEd Perkins
MEMBER SOCIETY REPRESENTATIVES for Past Five Years (2019 Update in Process)
(one vote per society, primary voter designated annually by each Society president
to cover the event that both representatives are present at the time of voting)
Position Title20162017201820192020
Member Representative, Aerospace & Electronic System Society (AES) - even-year appointmentJeong-soo LeeJeong-soo LeeJeong-soo LeeJeong-soo LeeTBA
Member Representative, Aerospace & Electronic System Society (AES) - odd-year appointmentMeyya MeyyappanMeyya MeyyappanMeyya MeyyappanMeyya MeyyappanMeyya Meyyappan
Member Representative, Antennas & Propagation Society (AP) - even-year appointmentOPENAndrea AluJiming SongJiming SongTBA
Member Representative, Antennas & Propagation Society (AP) - odd-year appointmentRichard ZiolkowskiRobert NevelsRobert NevelsRobert NevelsRobert Nevels (voting)
Member Representative, Circuits & Systems Society (CAS) - even-year appointmentOPENThemis ProdromakisMalgorzata Chrzanowska-JeskeAntonio RubioAntonio Rubio (voting)
Member Representative, Circuits & Systems Society (CAS) - odd-year appointmentThemis ProdromakisMeng-Fan (Marvin) ChangMeng-Fan (Marvin) ChangMeng-Fan (Marvin) ChangMeng-Fan (Marvin) Chang (voting)
Member Representative, Communications Society (COM) - even-year appointmentAndrew EckfordAndrew EckfordOPENAndrew EckfordAndrew Eckford
Member Representative, Communications Society (COM) - odd-year appointmentOzgur Baris AkanOPENVACANTOzgur BarisOzgur Baris Akan
Member Representative, Electronic Packaging Society (EPS) - even-year appointment [Formerly CPMT Society]Chris BaileyChris BaileyChris Bailey(voting)Chris BaileyTBA
Member Representative, Electronic Packaging Society (EPS) - odd-year appointment [Formerly CPMT Society]Katsuaki SuganumaRaj PulugurthaRaj PulugurthaJames CaiTBA
Member Representative, Computational Intelligence Society (CI) - even-year appointment [Formerly Neural Networks Society]Saibal MukhopadhyaySaibal MukhopadhyaySaibal Mukhopadhyay(voting)Saibal MukhopadhyayTBA
Member Representative, Computational Intelligence Society (CI) - odd-year appointment [Formerly Neural Networks Society]Peter AdejokunPeter AdejokunPeter AdejokunPeter AdejokunPeter Adejokun
Member Representative, Computer Society (C) - even-year appointmentTom ConteTom ConteOPENSy-Yen KuoSy-Yen Kuo
Member Representative, Computer Society (C) - odd-year appointmentOPENKunio UchiyamaKunio UchiyamaKunio UchiyamaTBA
Member Representative, Control Systems Society (CS) - even-year appointmentAndrew  FlemingAndrew FlemingJuan Ren
Juan Ren
TBA
Member Representative, Control Systems Society (CS) - odd-year appointmentQingze ZouQingze ZouAndrew Fleming (voting)Andrew FlemingAndrew Fleming (voting)
Member Representative, Dielectrics and Electrical Insulation Society (DEIS) - even-year appointmentMichel FrechetteOPENKremena MakashevaKremena MakashevaMark Winkeler
Member Representative, Dielectrics and Electrical Insulation Society (DEIS) - odd-year appointmentOPENVACANTVACANTVACANTVACANT
Member Representative, Electromagnetic Compatibility Society (EMC) - even-year appointmentMaria Sabrina SartoMaria Sabrina SartoMaria Sabrina Sarto (voting)Maria Sabrina SartoTBA
Member Representative, Electromagnetic Compatibility Society (EMC) - odd-year appointmentChristopher L HollowayChristopher HollowayChristopher L HollowayChristopher HollowayChristopher Holloway (voting)
Member Representative, Electron Devices Society (ED) - even-year appointmentNick MassettiNick MassettiNick Massetti (voting)Nick MassettiTBA
Member Representative, Electron Devices Society (ED) - odd-year appointmentAkintunde AkinwandeBiswajit DasBiswajit DasNavakanta BhatNavakanta Bhat
Member Representative, Engineering in Medicine & Biology Society (EMB) - even-year appointmentHenry HessHenry HessHenry Hess (voting)Henry HessTBA
Member Representative, Engineering in Medicine & Biology Society (EMB) - odd-year appointmentDeok-Ho KimMohammad Reza AbidianMohammad Reza AbidianMohammad Reza AbidianMohammad Reza Abidian
Member Representative, Industrial Electronics Society (IE) - even-year appointmentOPENOPENCarmen Aracil (voting)Carmen AracilTBA
Member Representative, Industrial Electronics Society (IE) - odd-year appointmentMojtaba KahriziOPENMasoud Mahjouri SamaniMasoud Mahjouri SamaniMasoud Mahjouri Samani
Member Representative, Instrumentation & Measurement Society (IM) - even-year appointmentAime' Lay-EkuakilleAime' Lay-EkuakilleAda FortAda FortTBA
Member Representative, Instrumentation & Measurement Society (IM) - odd-year appointmentGeorge XiaoOlfa KanounOlfa Kanoun (voting)Olfa KanounOlfa Kanoun (voting)
Member Representative, Photonics Society (IPS) - even-year appointmentSeth BankSeth BankSeth Bank (voting)Seth BankTBA
Member Representative, Photonics Society (IPS) - odd-year appointmentNelson TansuZetian MiZetian MiZetian MiZetian Mi
Member Representative, Magnetics Society (MAG) - even-year appointmentDmitri LitvinovJean Anne Currivan-IncorviaJean Anne Currivan-Incorvia(voting)Jean Anne Currivan-IncorviaTBA
Member Representative, Magnetics Society (MAG) - odd-year appointmentJ.P. WangJ.P. WangJ.P. WangJ.P. WangJ.P. Wang
Member Representative, Microwave Theory & Techniques Society (MTT) - even-year appointmentDavide MencarelliDavide MencarelliLuca Pierantoni
Luca Pierantoni
TBA
Member Representative, Microwave Theory & Techniques Society (MTT) - odd-year appointmentSteve GoodnickSteve GoodnickSteve Goodnick (voting)Steve GoodnickSteve Goodnick (voting)
Member Representative, Nuclear and Plasma Sciences Society (NPS) - even-year appointmentSeiji Samukawa
Member Representative, Nuclear and Plasma Sciences Society (NPS) - odd-year appointmentJohn Verboncoeur (voting)
Member Representative, Reliability Society (R) - even-year appointmentCarol GraasCarol GraasPreeti S Chauhan
Preeti S Chauhan
TBA
Member Representative, Reliability Society (R) - odd-year appointmentOPENEvelyn HirtEvelyn Hirt (voting)Evelyn HirtEvelyn Hirt (voting)
Member Representative, Robotics & Automation Society (RA) - even-year appointmentLixin DongLixin DongLixin Dong (voting)Zhang LiZhang Li (voting)
Member Representative, Robotics & Automation Society (RA) - odd-year appointmentMasahiro NakajimaZhan YangZhan YangOPENOPEN
Member Representative, Solid State Circuits (SSC) - even-year appointmentIan YoungIan YoungOPENOPENOPEN
Member Representative, Solid State Circuits (SSC) - odd-year appointmentDaniel MorrisDaniel MorrisDaniel Morris (voting)Edith BeigneEdith Beigne (voting)
Member Representative, Systems, Man, & Cybernetics Society (SMC) - even-year appointmentKao-Shing HwangKao-shing HwangKao-Shing HwangKao-Shing HwangTBA
Member Representative, Systems, Man, & Cybernetics Society (SMC) - odd-year appointmentChing-Chih TsaiChing-Chih TsaiChing-Chih Tsai (voting)Ching-Chih TsaiChing-Chih Tsai (voting)
Member Representative, Ultrasonics, Ferroelectrics, & Frequency Control Society (UFFC) - even-year appointmentJames SpicerJames SpicerOluwaseyi (Seyi) Balogun
Oluwaseyi (Seyi) Balogun
Oluwaseyi (Seyi) Balogun
Member Representative, Ultrasonics, Ferroelectrics, & Frequency Control Society (UFFC) - odd-year appointmentXiaoning JiangXiaoning JiangXiaoning Jiang (voting)Lidai WangLidai Wang
Other Non-voting ex-officio members per NTC Constitution, C3.9
Position Title20162017201820192020
Editor-in-Chief, Transactions on Nanobioscience (T-NB)Henry HessHenry HessHenry HessHenry HessDan Nicolau
Editor-in-Chief, Journal of Photovoltaics (J-PHOTV)Tim AndersonTim AndersonTim Anderson Tim Anderson
Editor-in-Chief, Transactions on Nanotechnology (T-NANO)Fabrizio LombardiFabrizio LombardiFabrizio LombardiFabrizio LombardiSorin Cotofana
Editor-in-Chief, IEEE Nanotechnology Express (E-NANO)Jin-Woo Kim----
Editor-in-Chief, IEEE Open Journal of Nanotechnology---Wen J. LiWen J. Li
Editor-in-Chief, IEEE Nanotechnology MagazineJohn T. YeowJohn T. YeowJohn T. YeowJohn T. YeowBing Sheu
Editor-in-Chief, IEEE Transactions on Molecular, Biological and Multi-scale Communications (T-MBMC)Urbashi MitraUrbashi MitraUrbashi MitraUrbashi MitraUrbashi Mitra
Editor-in-Chief, IEEE Transactions on Multi-Scale Computing Systems (T-MSCS)Partha Pratim PandePartha Pratim PandePartha Pratim PandePartha Pratim PandePartha Pratim Pande
Editor-in-Chief, IEEE Transactions on Exploratory Solid-State Computation Devices and Circuits (T-xCDC)Ian YoungIan YoungIan YoungIan YoungIan Young
Editor-in-Chief, IEEE Nanotechnology Web Content / e-NewsletterYonhua (Tommy) TzengJr-Hau HeJr-Hau HeJr-Hau HeJr-Hau He
STANDING COMMITTEES (14)
Chair, Education Committee and Chair, Distinguished Lectures Committee is the VP Educational Activities 2020John T. Yeow
Chair, Awards CommitteeJoseph LydingJoseph LydingJoseph LydingJoseph LydingAlexander Balandin
Chair, Constitution & Bylaws CommitteeEd PerkinsEd PerkinsEd PerkinsEd PerkinsEd Perkins
Chair, Education CommitteeMarc CahayArun SubramanianArun SubramanianArun SubramanianJohn T. Yeow
Chair, Distinguished Lectures CommitteeMalgorzata Chrzanowska-JeskeMalgorzata Chrzanowska-JeskeArun SubramanianArun SubramanianJohn T. Yeow
Chair, Fellows CommitteeNing XiNing XiBing SheuBing SheuSteve Goodnick
Chair, Finance Committee (VP Finance per Bylaw B4.1, Rev. 3)James MorrisJames MorrisJames MorrisMalgorzata Chrzanowska-JeskeMalgorzata Chrzanowska-Jeske
Chair, Industry Advisory Committee (effective 2018)--OPENOPENOPEN
Chair, Liaison and Transnational (Past-President per Bylaw B4.1, Rev. 3)Aristides RequichaAristides RequichaWen J. LiWen J. LiWen J. Li
Chair, Meetings Committee (VP Conferences per Bylaw B4.1, Rev. 3)Parviz FamouriGuangyong LiGuangyong LiLixin DongLixin Dong
Chair, Nominations & Appointments Committee(Past-President per Bylaw B4.1, Rev. 3 unless Past-President elects not to serve then appointed)Aristides RequichaAristides RequichaWen J. LiWen J. LiYonhua (Tommy) Tzeng
Chair, Publications Committee (VP Publications per Bylaw B4.1, Rev. 3)Yonhua (Tommy) TzengJin-Woo KimJin-Woo KimJin-Woo KimFabrizio Lombardi
Chair, Regional Interest Groups Committee (includes Chapters)Nick MassettiNick MassettiNick MassettiNick MassettiNick Massetti
Chair, Standards CommitteeBrent SegalBrent SegalMike LeibowitzMike LeibowitzMike Leibowitz
Chair, Technical Activities Committee (VP Technical Activities per Bylaw B4.1, Rev. 3)Malgorzata Chrzanowska-JeskeMalgorzata Chrzanowska-JeskeMichel FrechetteMichel FrechetteKremena Makasheva
Ex-officio - IEEE Technical Activities
Division I DirectorMaciej J OgorzalekMaciej J OgorzalekRenuka JindalRenuka JindalAlfred E Dunlop
TAB ChairJose MouraMarina RuggieriSusan (Kathy) LandK J Ray LiuKazuhiro Kosuge
Secretary TABMary Ward-CallanMary Ward-CallanMary Ward-CallanMary Ward-CallanMary Ward-Callan
edited 16-Jan-2020

Technical Committee Chairs/Co-Chairs ex-officio members per NTC Constitution, C3.9

Technical Committee Chairs
TCCommittee NameChairAffiliationEmail
1Nanorobotics and nanomanufacturing
Hisataka MaruyamaNagoya Universityhisataka@mech.nagoya-u.ac.jp


2Nano-Biomedicine
(2019-2023)
Lianqing Liu
(2019-2021)
Shenyang Institute of Automationlqliu@sia.cn
3Nanofabrication
Wei WuUniversity of Southern Californiawu.w@usc.edu
4Nano-Optics, Nano-Photonics, and Nano-Optoelectronics
(2019-2023)
Kaikai Xu
(2019-2021)
University of Electronic Science and Technology of Chinakaikaix@foxmail.com
5Spintronics
(2019-2023)
Jayasimha Atulasimha
(2019-2021)
Virginia Commonwealth Universityjatulasimha@vcu.edu
6Nanoelectronics
Martin WybourneDartmouth Collegemartin.n.wybourne@dartmouth.edu
7Nanosensors and Nanoactuators
Steve TungUniversity of Arkansaschstung@engr.uark.edu
8Nano-Materials
Carmen M. LilleyUniversity of Illinois at Chicagoclilley@uic.edu
9Nano-Metrology and Characterization
Guangyong LiUniversity of Pittsburghgul6@pitt.edu
10Modeling and Simulation
(2019-2023)
M. P. Anantram
(2019-2021)
University of Washington
Seattle
anantmp@uw.edu
11Nanopackaging
Raj PulugurthaGeorgia Institute of Technologyraj@ece.gatech.edu
12Nanomagnetics
Jiang-Ping WangUniversity of Minnesotajpwang@umn.edu
13Nano Energy, Environment and Safety
(2019-2023)
Lixin Dong
(2019-2021)
City University, Hong Kongl.x.dong@cityu.edu.hk
14Nanoscale communications
Andrew EckfordYork Universityaeckford@yorku.ca
15Nano-acoustic devices, Processes and Materials
(2019-2023)
Xiaoning Jiang
(2019-2021)
North Carolina State Universityxjiang5@ncsu.edu
Updated 2019-Sept-07