IEEE Nanotechnology Council
Advancing Nanotech for Humanity
IEEE

  • Latest News


  • Recent Comments


  • Archives


  • News Categories


  • Upcoming Events

    Oct 14

    IEEE NMDC 2018

    October 14 @ 8:00 am - October 17 @ 5:00 pm PDT
    OR
    United States
    Nov 07

    NANOfIM 2018

    November 7 - November 8
    Mexico
    Dec 02

    IEEE-NANOMED 2018

    December 2 @ 8:00 am - December 5 @ 5:00 pm HST
    HI
    United States
    Apr 11

    IEEE-NEMS 2019

    April 11, 2019 - April 14, 2019
    Thailand

Adcom

Adcom (as of 19-April-2018)

NTC AdCom Members

OFFICERS & Secretary
Position Title20142015201620172018
PresidentAristides RequichaAristides RequichaWen J. LiWen J. LiYonhua (Tommy) Tzeng
President-Elect (elected in even years)Vacant per BylawWen J. LiVacant per BylawYonhua (Tommy) TzengVacant per Bylaw
Past-PresidentStephen GoodnickStephen GoodnickAristides RequichaAristides RequichaWen J. Li
Vice President of Conferences (elected in even years)James MorrisParviz FamouriParviz FamouriGuangyong LiGuangyong Li
Vice-President for Educational Activities (elected in odd years)----Arun Subramanian
Vice President of Finance (elected in even years)Xiaoping YunJames MorrisJames MorrisJames MorrisJames Morris
Vice President of Publications (elected in odd years)Wen J. LiYonhua (Tommy) TzengYonhua (Tommy) TzengJin-Woo KimJin-Woo Kim
Vice President of Technical Activities (elected in odd years)Guangyong LiGuangyong LiMalgorzata Chrzanowska-JeskeMalgorzata Chrzanowska-JeskeMichel Frechette
Secretary (non-voting)Ed PerkinsEd PerkinsEd PerkinsEd PerkinsEd Perkins
MEMBER SOCIETY REPRESENTATIVES for Past Five Years
(one vote per society, primary voter designated annually by each Society president
to cover the event that both representatives are present at the time of voting)
Position Title20142015201620172018
Member Representative, Aerospace & Electronic System Society (AES) - even-year appointmentJeong-soo LeeJeong-soo LeeJeong-soo LeeJeong-soo LeeJeong-soo Lee (voting)
Member Representative, Aerospace & Electronic System Society (AES) - odd-year appointmentMeyya MeyyappanMeyya MeyyappanMeyya MeyyappanMeyya MeyyappanMeyya Meyyappan
Member Representative, Antennas & Propagation Society (AP) - even-year appointmentAmir BoagAmir BoagOPENAndrea AluJiming Song
Member Representative, Antennas & Propagation Society (AP) - odd-year appointmentRichard ZiolkowskiRichard ZiolkowskiRichard ZiolkowskiRobert NevelsRobert Nevels (voting)
Member Representative, Circuits & Systems Society (CAS) - even-year appointmentOPENSankar BasuOPENThemis ProdromakisMalgorzata Chrzanowska-Jeske
Member Representative, Circuits & Systems Society (CAS) - odd-year appointmentMalgorzata Chrzanowska-JeskeThemis ProdromakisThemis ProdromakisMeng-Fan (Marvin) ChangMeng-Fan (Marvin) Chang (voting)
Member Representative, Communications Society (COM) - even-year appointmentAndrew EckfordAndrew EckfordAndrew EckfordAndrew EckfordOPEN
Member Representative, Communications Society (COM) - odd-year appointmentOPENOPENOzgur Baris AkanOPENVACANT
Member Representative, Electronic Packaging Society (EPS) - even-year appointment [Formerly CPMT Society]Raj PulugurthaRaj PulugurthaChris BaileyChris BaileyChris Bailey (voting)
Member Representative, Electronic Packaging Society (EPS) - odd-year appointment [Formerly CPMT Society]Chris BaileyKatsuaki SuganumaKatsuaki SuganumaRaj PulugurthaRaj Pulugurtha
Member Representative, Computational Intelligence Society (CI) - even-year appointment [Formerly Neural Networks Society]Xin YaoBrijesh VermaSaibal MukhopadhyaySaibal MukhopadhyaySaibal Mukhopadhyay (voting)
Member Representative, Computational Intelligence Society (CI) - odd-year appointment [Formerly Neural Networks Society]OPENPeter AdejokunPeter AdejokunPeter AdejokunPeter Adejokun
Member Representative, Computer Society (C) - even-year appointmentFabrizio LombardiFabrizio LombardiTom ConteTom ConteOPEN
Member Representative, Computer Society (C) - odd-year appointmentOPENOPENOPENKunio UchiyamaKunio Uchiyama
Member Representative, Control Systems Society (CS) - even-year appointmentRobert L. KosutRobert L. KosutAndrew  FlemingAndrew FlemingJuan Ren
Member Representative, Control Systems Society (CS) - odd-year appointmentXiaobo TanQingze ZouQingze ZouQingze ZouAndrew Fleming (voting)
Member Representative, Dielectrics and Electrical Insulation Society (DEIS) - even-year appointmentN/AMichel FrechetteMichel FrechetteOPENKremena Makasheva
Member Representative, Dielectrics and Electrical Insulation Society (DEIS) - odd-year appointmentN/AOPENOPENVACANTVACANT
Member Representative, Electromagnetic Compatibility Society (EMC) - even-year appointmentOPENMaria Sabrina SartoMaria Sabrina SartoMaria Sabrina SartoMaria Sabrina Sarto (voting)
Member Representative, Electromagnetic Compatibility Society (EMC) - odd-year appointmentOPENChristopher L HollowayChristopher L HollowayChristopher HollowayChristopher L Holloway
Member Representative, Electron Devices Society (ED) - even-year appointmentAkintunde AkinwandeOPENNick MassettiNick MassettiNick Massetti (voting)
Member Representative, Electron Devices Society (ED) - odd-year appointmentEd YuOPENAkintunde AkinwandeBiswajit DasBiswajit Das
Member Representative, Engineering in Medicine & Biology Society (EMB) - even-year appointmentLogan LiuLogan LiuHenry HessHenry HessHenry Hess (voting)
Member Representative, Engineering in Medicine & Biology Society (EMB) - odd-year appointmentAli KhademhosseiniOPENDeok-Ho KimMohammad Reza AbidianMohammad Reza Abidian
Member Representative, Industrial Electronics Society (IE) - even-year appointmentAntonio LuqueAntonio LuqueOPENOPENCarmen Aracil (voting)
Member Representative, Industrial Electronics Society (IE) - odd-year appointmentYonhua (Tommy) TzengMojtaba KahriziMojtaba KahriziOPENMasoud Mahjouri Samani
Member Representative, Instrumentation & Measurement Society (IM) - even-year appointmentAime' Lay-EkuakilleAime' Lay-EkuakilleAime' Lay-EkuakilleAime' Lay-EkuakilleAda Fort
Member Representative, Instrumentation & Measurement Society (IM) - odd-year appointmentRobert KrchnavekGeorge XiaoGeorge XiaoOlfa KanounOlfa Kanoun (voting)
Member Representative, Photonics Society (IPS) - even-year appointmentXiuling LiSeth BankSeth BankSeth BankSeth Bank (voting)
Member Representative, Photonics Society (IPS) - odd-year appointmentNelson TansuNelson TansuNelson TansuZetian MiZetian Mi
Member Representative, Magnetics Society (MAG) - even-year appointmentDmitri LitvinovDmitri LitvinovDmitri LitvinovJean Anne Currivan-IncorviaJean Anne Currivan-Incorvia (voting)
Member Representative, Magnetics Society (MAG) - odd-year appointmentJ.P. WangJ.P. WangJ.P. WangJ.P. WangJ.P. Wang
Member Representative, Microwave Theory & Techniques Society (MTT) - even-year appointmentLuca PierantoniLuca PierantoniDavide MencarelliDavide MencarelliLuca Pierantoni
Member Representative, Microwave Theory & Techniques Society (MTT) - odd-year appointmentChristophe CalozOPENSteve GoodnickSteve GoodnickSteve Goodnick (voting)
Member Representative, Reliability Society (R) - even-year appointmentOPENOPENCarol GraasCarol GraasPreeti S Chauhan
Member Representative, Reliability Society (R) - odd-year appointmentOPENOPENOPENEvelyn HirtEvelyn Hirt (voting)
Member Representative, Robotics & Automation Society (RA) - even-year appointmentLixin DongLixin DongLixin DongLixin DongLixin Dong (voting)
Member Representative, Robotics & Automation Society (RA) - odd-year appointmentMasahiro NakajimaMasahiro NakajimaMasahiro NakajimaZhan YangZhan Yang
Member Representative, Solid State Circuits (SSC) - even-year appointmentElad AlonElad AlonIan YoungIan YoungOPEN
Member Representative, Solid State Circuits (SSC) - odd-year appointmentOPENOPENDaniel MorrisDaniel MorrisDaniel Morris (voting)
Member Representative, Systems, Man, & Cybernetics Society (SMC) - even-year appointmentOPENKao-Shing HwangKao-Shing HwangKao-shing HwangKao-Shing Hwang
Member Representative, Systems, Man, & Cybernetics Society (SMC) - odd-year appointmentOPENChing-Chih TsaiChing-Chih TsaiChing-Chih TsaiChing-Chih Tsai (voting)
Member Representative, Ultrasonics, Ferroelectrics, & Frequency Control Society (UFFC) - even-year appointmentJames SpicerJames SpicerJames SpicerJames SpicerOluwaseyi (Seyi) Balogun
Member Representative, Ultrasonics, Ferroelectrics, & Frequency Control Society (UFFC) - odd-year appointmentXiaoning JiangXiaoning JiangXiaoning JiangXiaoning JiangXiaoning Jiang (voting)
Other Non-voting ex-officio members per NTC Constitution, C3.9
Position Title20142015201620172018
Editor-in-Chief, Transactions on Nanobioscience (T-NB)Henry HessHenry HessHenry HessHenry HessHenry Hess
Editor-in-Chief, Transactions on Nanotechnology (T-NANO)Kang WangFabrizio LombardiFabrizio LombardiFabrizio LombardiFabrizio Lombardi
Editor-in-Chief, IEEE Nanotechnology Express (E-NANO)Wolfgang PorodWolfgang PorodJin-Woo Kim--
Editor-in-Chief, IEEE Nanotechnology MagazineJohn T. YeowJohn T. YeowJohn T. YeowJohn T. YeowJohn T. Yeow
Editor-in-Chief, IEEE Transactions on Molecular, Biological and Multi-scale Communications (T-MBMC)-Urbashi MitraUrbashi MitraUrbashi MitraUrbashi Mitra
Editor-in-Chief, IEEE Transactions on Multi-Scale Computing Systems (T-MSCS) -Partha Pratim PandePartha Pratim PandePartha Pratim PandePartha Pratim Pande
Editor-in-Chief, IEEE Transactions on Exploratory Solid-State Computation Devices and Circuits (T-xCDC) -Ian YoungIan YoungIan YoungIan Young
Editor-in-Chief, IEEE Nanotechnology Web Content / e-NewsletterOPENYonhua (Tommy) TzengYonhua (Tommy) TzengJr-Hau HeJr-Hau He
Chair, Awards CommitteeJoseph LydingJoseph LydingJoseph LydingJoseph LydingJoseph Lyding
Chair, Constitution & Bylaws CommitteeEd PerkinsEd PerkinsEd PerkinsEd PerkinsEd Perkins
Chair, Education CommitteeMarc CahayMarc CahayMarc CahayArun SubramanianArun Subramanian
Chair, Distinguished Lectures Committee (VP Technical Activities)Guangyong LiGuangyong LiMalgorzata Chrzanowska-JeskeMalgorzata Chrzanowska-JeskeMichel Frechette
Chair, Fellows CommitteeMeyya MeyyappanMeyya MeyyappanNing XiNing XiBing Sheu
Chair, Finance Committee (VP Finance per Bylaw B4.1, Rev. 3)Xiaoping YunJames MorrisJames MorrisJames MorrisJames Morris
Chair, Industry Advisory Committee (effective 2018)----OPEN
Chair, Liaison and Transnational(Past-President per Bylaw B4.1, Rev. 3)Stephen GoodnickStephen GoodnickAristides RequichaAristides RequichaWen J. Li
Chair, Meetings Committee (VP Conferences per Bylaw B4.1, Rev. 3)James MorrisParviz FamouriParviz FamouriGuangyong LiGuangyong Li
Chair, Nominations & Appointments Committee(Past-President per Bylaw B4.1, Rev. 3 unless Past-President elects not to serve then appointed)Stephen GoodnickStephen GoodnickAristides RequichaAristides RequichaWen J. Li
Chair, Publications Committee (VP Publications per Bylaw B4.1, Rev. 3)Wen J. LiYonhua (Tommy) TzengYonhua (Tommy) TzengJin-Woo KimJin-Woo Kim
Chair, Regional Interest Groups Committee (includes Chapters)Evelyn HirtEvelyn HirtNick MassettiNick MassettiNick Massetti
Chair, Standards CommitteeBrent SegalBrent SegalBrent SegalBrent SegalMike Leibowitz
Chair, Technical Activities  Committee (VP Technical Activities per Bylaw B4.1, Rev. 3)Guangyong LiGuangyong LiMalgorzata Chrzanowska-JeskeMalgorzata Chrzanowska-JeskeMichel Frechette
Ex-officio - IEEE Technical Activities
Division I DirectorEllen YoffaEllen YoffaMaciej J OgorzalekMaciej J OgorzalekRenuka Jindal
Vice President TABJacek ZuradaVincenzo PiuriJose MouraMarina RuggieriSusan (Kathy) Land
Secretary TABMary Ward-CallanMary Ward-CallanMary Ward-CallanMary Ward-CallanMary Ward-Callan
edited 30-July-18

Technical Committee Chairs/Co-Chairs ex-officio members per NTC Constitution, C3.9

TCCommittee NameChairAffiliationEmail
1Nanorobotics and nanomanufacturingHisataka MaruyamaNagoya Universityhisataka@mech.nagoya-u.ac.jp
Sergej FatikowUniversity of Oldenburgfatikow@uni-oldenburg.de
Fumihito AraiTohoku Universityarai@imech.mech.tohoku.ac.jp
2Nano-BiomedicineLianqing LiuShenyang Institute of Automationlqliu@sia.cn
3NanofabricationWei WuUniversity of Southern Californiawu.w@usc.edu
Walter W. HuUniversity of Texas at Dallaswalter.hu@utdallas.edu
4Nano-Optics, Nano-Photonics, and Nano-OptoelectronicsKaikai XuUniversity of Electronic Science and Technology of Chinakaikaix@uestc.edu.cn
Yien-Kuin SuNational Chiao-Tung Universityyksu@mail.ncku.edu.tw
Anatoly DvurechenskiiSciences Siberian Branch of Russian Academy of Sciencedvurech@isp.nsc.ru
5SpintronicsJayasimha AtulasimhaVirginia Commonwealth Universityjatulasimha@vcu.edu
Marc CahayUniversity of Cincinnati-ECEmcahay@ececs.uc.edu
6NanoelectronicsMartin WybourneDartmouth CollegeMartin.N.Wybourne@dartmouth.edu
Malgorzata Chrzanowska-JeskePortland State Universityjeske@ece.pdx.edu
7Nanosensors and NanoactuatorsSteve TungUniversity of Arkansaschstung@engr.uark.edu
Yuji SuzukiThe University of Tokyoysuzuki@thtlab.t.u-tokyo.ac.jp
James FriendMonash Universityjames.friend@eng.monash.edu.au
Fan-Gang TsengNational Tsing-Hua Universityfangang@mail.ess.nthu.edu.tw
8Nano-MaterialsCarmen M. LilleyUniversity of Illinois at Chicagoclilley@uic.edu
Kremena MakashevaLAPLACE laboratory Toulusekremena.makasheva@laplace.univ-tlse.fr
9Nano-Metrology and CharacterizationGuangyong LiUniversity of Pittsburghgul6@pitt.edu
10Modeling and SimulationJean-Pierre LeburtonUniversity of Illinois at Urbana-Champaignjleburto@illinois.edu
11NanopackagingRaj Pulugurtha Georgia Institute of Technologyraj@ece.gatech.edu
Chris BaileyUniversity of GreenwichC.Bailey@gre.ac.uk
Katsuaki SuganumaOsaka Universitysuganuma@sanken.osaka-u.ac.jp
12NanomagneticsJiang-Ping WangUniversity of Minnesotajpwang@umn.edu
Roy ChantrellUniversity of Yorkrc502@york.ac.uk
13Nano Energy, Environment and SafetyLixin DongMichigan State Universityldong@egr.msu.edu
Toshio FukudaNagoya Universityfukuda@mein.nagoya-u.ac.jp
Carmelina RuggieroDIST University of Genoacarmel@dist.unige.it
14Nanoscale communicationsAndrew EckfordYork Universityaeckford@yorku.ca
Chan-Byoung Chae Yonsei Universitycbchae@yonsei.ac.kr
15Nano-acoustic devices, Processes and Materials Xiaoning JiangNorth Carolina State Universityxjiang5@ncsu.edu
James SpicerJohns Hopkins Universityspicer@jhu.edu
Updated 2017-11-24